Civil Marriage Registration

“….. and you are now legally married, I pronounce you as husband and wife.”

ROM_Package_-_Website

  • Assisting, obtaining rules, information and performing services in completing civil marriages between two different nationalities in Malaysia
  • Performing registration of marriage services related to obtaining relevant endorsements from local or foreign authorities (embassy, Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara,etc)
  • Plan a registration of marriage ceremony for couple with certification from Malaysia civil marriage department

We have assisted couples from Malaysia, United States, United Kingdom, Holland, Scotland, Finland, Switzerland, Australia,Korea, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Vietnam and Laos successfully completing their civil ceremonies in Malaysia. Refer their testimonials in our Testimonials page.

General rules from Malaysia National Registration Department:

Applicants must be present at the National Registration Department (NRD) counter/ Malaysian Representative Office abroad during the application and registration of marriage.

Place of application is based on the address stated on the MyKad (citizen) and residential address in Malaysia (non-citizen).

The applicant must reside in the marriage district for at least 7 days before applying for a marriage registration at the relevant NRD office.

The solemnisation of marriage shall take place after 21 days but not later than 6 months from the date of application.

Applicants under the age of 21 are to refer to the procedure for licensed marriage registration (Licensed Marriage).

Supporting documents:
i. Identity Card for citizens
ii. Passport and photocopy of personal details and arrival date in Malaysia for non-citizens.
iii. Original birth certificate from the issued country and translated to English
iv. If the applicant has changed name before, a letter to verify the name has been changed from old name to current name
v. One (1) colour photograph of each applicant measuring 32 mm x 38 mm against a BLUE background.
vi. If the applicant is divorced, the decree nisi absolute must be submitted.
vii. If the applicant is widow/widower, the death certificate of the spouse must be submitted.
viii. Non-citizen applicants must obtain a– letter of verifying marital status from the applicant’s home country attested by either the Malaysian representative in that country OR the applicant’s embassy in Malaysia and certified by the consular Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Wisma Putra) in Putrajaya. The applicant must bring along the letter verifying marital status and other supporting documents as well as the ORIGINAL identification documents to the Marriage and Divorce Division in NRD Headquarters in Putrajaya to obtain the approval letter for marriage in the relevant state.